Media & Entertainment · Broadcasting · NSE: BAGFILMS · data 2026-11-02
B.A.G. Films & Media Ltd.
In plain words
Price: 50.3% below its 52-week high of ₹7.59.
Delivery: 73.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 72.2% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹3 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+60.0% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹157 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹5 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 10.1% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | — |
At a glance
Promoters 51.7% (+4.9 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%.
P/E 16.9, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 2.3%, ROCE 4.7%, operating margin 10.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.70, Profit growth — and sales growth 10.1% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Promoters raised their holding by 4.9 points in a year.
- Low return on equity (2.3%).
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
BAGFILMS Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹38.59 crore, up 22.6% YoY and down 10.1% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹2.56 crore, up 60% YoY and up 139.3% QoQ.
Operating margin was 18.6% (17% a year ago).
EPS was ₹0.17, up 54.5% YoY and up 142.9% QoQ.
BAGFILMS के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹38.59 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 22.6% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 10.1% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹2.56 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 60% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 139.3% की बढ़त।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 18.6% (एक साल पहले 17%)।
EPS: ₹0.17; पिछले साल की तुलना में 54.5% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 142.9% की बढ़त।
BAGFILMSના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹38.59 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 22.6% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 10.1% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹2.56 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 60% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 139.3% વધારો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 18.6% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 17%).
EPS: ₹0.17; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 54.5% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 142.9% વધારો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02
- Delivery vs usual 7/30: Delivery 78.8% over the last 20 sessions vs 65.0% in the 40 before (1.21x); shares delivered per day 0.71x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 12 Oct 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit −70.3% YoY +0.5% next session
- 13 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +60.0% YoY +4.4% next session
- 12 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit −22.8% YoY -0.7% next session
- 12 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit −28.0% YoY -1.2% next session
- 12 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +35.6% YoY -0.8% next session
- 28 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit +361.5% YoY +4.5% next session
- 13 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: turned to profit vs a year ago -2.9% next session
- 15 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit −89.2% YoY -4.1% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹39 cr | ₹3 cr | +60.0% | 18.6% | 0.17 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹43 cr | ₹1 cr | -70.3% | 14.4% | 0.14 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹40 cr | ₹1 cr | -22.8% | 7.2% | 0.01 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹36 cr | ₹0 cr | -28.0% | 9.5% | 0.02 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.74% | 51.74% | 49.37% | 46.86% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | — | — | — | — |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | — | — | — | — |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 23.77% | 23.64% | 24.72% | 26.10% |
| Number of shareholders | 56,350 | 56,946 | 57,549 | 58,418 |
Common questions
What was B.A.G. Films & Media Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?
B.A.G. Films & Media Ltd. reported a net profit of ₹3 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+60.0% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹39 cr.
How much do promoters hold in B.A.G. Films & Media Ltd.?
Promoters held 51.74% of B.A.G. Films & Media Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is B.A.G. Films & Media Ltd. debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.7.
What is B.A.G. Films & Media Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
About 16.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹3.77 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of B.A.G. Films & Media Ltd.?
The 52-week high is ₹7.59 and the 52-week low is ₹3.61.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.A.G. Films & Media Ltd. | ₹3.77 | ₹82 cr | 16.9 | — | 2.3% | 4.7% | 0.7 | -47.3% |
| Entertainment Network (India) Limited | ₹83.97 | ₹397 cr | — | — | -1% | -4% | 0.23 | -37.8% |
| B.A.G. Convergence Ltd. | ₹106 | ₹237 cr | 20.9 | 2.9 | 21.7% | 28.3% | 0.23 | -20.3% |
| Music Broadcast Ltd. | ₹5.27 | ₹184 cr | — | 0.4 | -11.3% | -3.9% | 0.05 | -35.3% |
| Raj Television Network Limited | ₹7.02 | ₹39 cr | — | — | 0.6% | 2.3% | 0.18 | -82.8% |
| Next Mediaworks Limited | ₹3.18 | ₹22 cr | — | — | — | -3.7% | — | -52.0% |
Compare BAGFILMS with ENIL in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open BAGFILMS in TickerKhoj →