NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Biotechnology · NSE: AKUMS · data 2026-10-31

Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited

₹731.7-1.26% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹446.9 · High ₹823.3+63.7%

In plain words

Price: 12.8% below its 52-week high of ₹838.8.

Delivery: 51.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 51.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹731.7
Market cap
₹11,520 cr
P/E
38.4
P/B
—
ROE
8.0%
ROCE
9.8%
Debt / equity
0.05
Dividend yield
0.14%
1-year return
55.4%
52-week high
₹838.8
52-week low
₹409.3
Operating margin
9.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹4,502 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹292 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)6.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)39.1%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 75.3% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 15.6%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 38.4, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 8.0%, ROCE 9.8%, operating margin 9.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.05, Profit growth 39.1% and sales growth 6.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • Profit grew 39.1% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

14/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-08: Results board meeting2026-07-03: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)2026-05-14: Results board meeting2026-02-13: Results board meeting

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%
Foreign institutions (FII)4.50%1.91%1.37%1.15%
Domestic institutions (DII)11.08%13.44%14.35%14.40%
Mutual funds7.58%9.77%10.95%11.23%
Retail investors4.90%5.26%5.05%5.22%
Number of shareholders67,61870,28972,58976,869

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited?

Promoters held 75.26% of Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.05, which is very low.

What is Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited's P/E ratio?

About 38.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹731.7 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹838.8 and the 52-week low is ₹409.3.

Mutual funds holding Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹111 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA PHARMA FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund1.21%₹111 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited₹731.7₹11,520 cr38.4—8%9.8%0.05+55.4%
Anthem Biosciences Limited₹828.8₹46,685 cr81.7—21.7%26%0.02+13.6%
Rubicon Research Limited₹1,610.5₹26,650 cr92.7—27%32.4%0.24+168.0%
Fermenta Biotech Ltd₹417.55₹1,229 cr20.2—18.7%20.8%0.28+34.7%
Fabtech Technologies Limited₹123.9₹547 cr14.11.312.9%9.1%0.17-48.7%
Haleos Labs Ltd.₹1,394.4₹411 cr26.7—8.4%10.4%0.52+22.2%

Compare AKUMS with ANTHEM in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open AKUMS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram